March Forbs Bloom Periods

Photo Codes for Plant Parts (P F L S E U R O B D)
whole Plant , Flower. Leaf, Stem, sEed, frUit , Root, rOsette, Bark, buD

Pictures Species Tag Species Common Name Begins Ends
DF M21507 Abutilon fruticosum Indian Mallow March December
M21510 Abutilon wrightii Wright Abutilon March November
FLP E60966 Acalypha radians Cardinal Feather March December
F AD0205 Achillea millefolium Western Yarrow March June
F N21576 Acleisanthes longiflora Angel Trumpets March November
F L51415 Allium canadense var. canadense Wild Onion March May
L51417 Allium canadense var. hyacinthoides Onion March May
F L51418 Allium canadense var. mobilense Onion March May
DFP L51421 Allium drummondii Drummond onion March May
A50060 Amaranthus berlandieri Berlandier Amaranth March September
A50067 Amaranthus rudis Amaranth March October
A80112 Ammoselinum butleri Butler's Sand-Parsley March April
F A90144 Amsonia ciliata Blue-Star March April
A90142 Amsonia ciliata var. filifolia Narrowleaf Blue-Star March April
A90142 Amsonia ciliata var. filifolia Narrowleaf Slimpod March April
A90143 Amsonia ciliata var. texana Texas Blue-Star March April
A90148 Amsonia longiflora Palmer slimpod March June
A90146 Amsonia longiflora var. longiflora Tubular Blue Star March June
DF A90149 Amsonia palmeri Rough Slimpod March May
A90150 Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia Willow Slimpod March May
DFL PE2109 Anagallis arvensis Scarlet Pimpernel March May
F L51430 Androstephium coeruleum Blue Funnel-Flower March April
AD0217 Aphanostephus ramosissmus var. ramosissmus Plains Lazydaisy March August
AD0218 Aphanostephus riddellii Riddell Lazydaisy March June
AD0219 Aphanostephus skirrhobasis var. skirrhobasis Arkansas Lazydaisy March June
F AD2478 Aphanostephus sp. Broomrape March September
DF R22123 Aquilegia canadensis var. latiuscula American Columbine March May
B40541 Arabis fendleri Fendler Rockcress March April
C60721 Arenaria benthamii Hilly Sandwort March July
F P11710 Argemone albiflora  ssp. texana White Prickly Poppy March June
P11711 Argemone aurantiaca Pricklepoppy March August
F P11713 Argemone mexicana Yellow Pricklepoppy March June
E60976 Argythamnia simulans Plateau Wild Mercury March July
EFPRU AC0168 Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu Trailing Milkweed March August
FU AC0169 Asclepias asperula ssp. unidentified Antelope-Horn March August
FPU AC0176 Asclepias oenotheroides Hierba de Zizotes March October
FP AC0181 Asclepias texana Texas Milkweed March August
DF AC0188 Asclepias viridis Green Milkweed March September
F11085 Astragalus plattensis Platte Milkvetch March June
F11088 Astragalus wrightii Wright Milkvetch March June
AD0241 Baileya multiradiata Desert Marigold March October
BF F12476 Baptisia bracteata Plains Wild Indigo March June
AD0245 Bidens frondosa Devil's Beggar's Ticks March June
F N21584 Boerhaavia diffusa Scarlet Spiderling March November
N21585 Boerhaavia erecta Erect Spiderling March October
S02312 Bouchetia erecta Erect Bouchetia March October
F AD0247 Bradburia hirtella Mauchia March June
OR M21516 Callirhoe digitata Standing Winecup March June
M21517 Callirhoe digitata var. stipulata Finger Winecup March June
M21521 Callirhoe leiocarpa Tall Winecup March August
C20690 Callitriche nuttallii Nuttall Water Starwort March May
C20692 Callitriche terrestris Annual Water Starwort March June
C20693 Callitriche verna Common Water Starwort March June
O21638 Calylophus berlandieri Square-Bud-Evening Primrose March August
FOP O21635 Calylophus berlandieri Ssp. berlandieri Square-Bud Evening Primrose March November
F O21637 Calylophus berlandieri Ssp. unidentified Evening Primrose March November
F L51433 Camassia scilloides Wild Hyacinth March May
FP S82262 Castilleja indivisa Texas Indian Paintbrush March May
S82266 Castilleja purpurea Prairie Paintbrush March May
DFP S82267 Castilleja purpurea  var. citrina Yellow Prairie Paintbrush March May
FOP S82268 Castilleja purpurea  var. lindheimeri Lindheimer Indian Paintbrush March May
F S82269 Castilleja purpurea  var. purpurea Prairie Perennial Paintbrush March May
A50070 Celosia nitida Cockscomb March November
C60725 Cerastium texanum Texas Chickweed March May
A80118 Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. dasycarpum Hairyfruit Chervil March May
A80119 Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri Chervil March May
AD0259 Chaetopappa asteroides Common Leastdairy March June
FP AD0260 Chaetopappa bellidifolia Hairy Leastdaisy March June
F AD0261 Chaetopappa bellioides Manyflower Leastdaisy March November
FP AD0264 Chaptalia nutans var. texana Silverpuff March May
F E60979 Cnidoscolus texanus Bull Nettle March November
B40544 Coelophragmus auriculata Earlobe Mustard March November
F CC0781 Commelina erecta Widow's Tears March December
CC0779 Commelina erecta var. angustifolia Narrowleaf Dayflower March December
CC0780 Commelina erecta var. erecta Erect Dayflower March December
EFPU A60093 Cooperia pedunculata Giant Rainlily March August
F AD0275 Coreopsis tinctoria var. tinctoria Plains Coreopsis March November
AD0276 Coreopsis wrightii Rock Coreopsis March June
F41263 Corydalis crystallina Mealy Corydalis March May
E60985 Croton incanus Torrey Croton March November
E60988 Croton monanthogynus Prairie-Tea Croton March November
E60989 Croton pottsii Leather-Weed Croton March November
E60990 Croton pottsii var. pottsii Leather-Weed Croton March November
B30497 Cryptantha crassisepala  var. crassisepala Thicksepal Cryptantha March May
B30501 Cryptantha micrantha Redroot Cryptantha March June
B30502 Cryptantha minima Small Cryptantha March June
B30503 Cryptantha palmeri Cory Cryptantha March June
B30505 Cryptantha texana Texas Cryptantha March June
F A80123 Cymopterus macrorhizus Big-Root Cymopterus March March
F11109 Dalea emarginata Dalea March December
FL F11120 Dalea lasiathera Purple Dalea March June
EFP S02321 Datura inoxia Jimson-Weed March November
F11139 Desmanthus reticulatus Netleaf Bundleflower March June
F11147 Desmodium psilophyllum Wright Tickweed March November
CD0803 Dichondra recurvata Ponyfoot March May
AD2468 Dyssodia pentachaeta Parralena March November
A40048 Echinodorus parvulus Lance-Leaf Burhead March September
E20949 Elatine brachysperma Shortseed Waterwort March October
E20950 Elatine triandra American Waterwort March October
AD0285 Erigeron annuus Annual Fleabane March June
AD0286 Erigeron geiseri Basin Fleabane March June
A80128 Eryngium nasturtiifolium Nasturium Leaf March July
O AD0296 Eupatorium greggii Greggi Mistflower March November
E60995 Euphorbia angusta Blackfoot Euphorbia March November
E60998 Euphorbia brachycera Horned Euphorbia March July
E61002 Euphorbia dentata Wild Poinsettia March November
E61008 Euphorbia jejuna Dwarf Euphorbia March May
E61009 Euphorbia longicruris Wedgeleaf Euphorbia March June
E61014 Euphorbia peplidion Spurge March June
E61018 Euphorbia roemeriana Roemer's Spurge March June
E61019 Euphorbia serpens Spurge March November
E61023 Euphorbia spathulata Warty Euphorbia March June
E61025 Euphorbia tetrapora Weak Euphorbia March June
AD0300 Evax candida Rabbit-tobacco March June
AD0301 Evax prolifera Bighead Evax March June
F AD0302 Evax verna Manystem Evax March June
AD0307 Gaillardia aestivalis var. aestivalis Lanceleaf Gaillardia March September
EFOPU AD0314 Gaillardia suavis Pincushion Daisy March May
F11153 Galactia marginalis Milkpea March September
P R62196 Galium aparine Catchweed Bedstraw March May
R62201 Galium proliferum Spreading Bedstraw March June
R62204 Galium virgatum Southwest Bedstraw March June
AD0315 Gamochaeta pensilvanica Cabrera March June
AD0316 Gamochaeta purpurea Purple Cabrera March June
F O21652 Gaura parviflora Velvet-Leaf Gaura March November
O21653 Gaura sinuata Wavy-Leaed Gaura March June
FLSU G21281 Geranium carolinianum Wild Geranium March May
F G21282 Geranium texanum Texas Geranium March April
P81967 Gilia rigidula ssp. insignis Marked Gilia March October
DFPS P81968 Gilia rigidula ssp. rigidula Blue Gilia March October
F P81969 Gilia rigidula ssp. unidentified Gilia March October
R62218 Hedyotis subviscosa Nodding Bluets March May
AD0337 Helenium amarum Sneezeweed March September
B30507 Heliotropium confertifolium Bindweed Heliotrope March October
AD2488 Hymenopappus scabiosaeus Old Plainsman March July
AD0356 Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. artemisiifolius Old Plainsman March May
P81974 Ipomopsis laxiflora Irion Ipomopsis March October
P81975 Ipomopsis longiflora Whiteflower Ipomopsis March October
I21324 Isoetes melanopoda Blackfoot Quillwort March October
A10011 Justicia ovata var. lanceolata Lance-leaved Waterwillow March June
Z22460 Kallstroemia californica Caltrop March November
C40707 Koeberlinia spinosa var. spinosa Crown-of-Thorns March October
C40708 Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina Crown-of-Thorns March October
AD0362 Krigia cespitosa Weedy dwarf Dandelion March June
AD0363 Krigia gracilis Dwarf Dandelion March November
AD0364 Krigia occidentalis Western Dwarf Dandelion March June
AD0365 Krigia virginica Carolina Dwarf Dandelion March June
B30520 Lappula redowskii   var. redowskii Flatspine Stickseed March May
B30521 Lappula redowskii   var. texana Hairy Stickseed March May
B40562 Lepidium montanum Pepperweed March August
B40560 Lepidium montanum var. alyssoides Mountain Pepperweed March August
B40561 Lepidium montanum var. angustifolium Fleshyleaf Pepperweed March August
P B40567 Lesquerella argyraea Silver Bladderpod March May
F B40568 Lesquerella densiflora Low Bladderpod March May
F B40569 Lesquerella engelmannii Engelmann's Bladderpod March May
B40571 Lesquerella gordonii Gordon Bladderpod March June
B40572 Lesquerella gracilis ssp. gracilis White Bladderpod March May
B40573 Lesquerella grandiflora Bigflower Bladderpod March April
B40574 Lesquerella mcvaughiana Bladderpod March September
DF B40576 Lesquerella recurvata Slender Bladderpod March May
S82275 Linaria canadensis Old Field Toadflax March May
S82276 Linaria canadensis var. canadensis Old Field Toadflax March May
FLPS S82277 Linaria canadensis var. texana Texas Toadflax March May
EF AD0374 Lindheimera texana Texas Star March May
L61466 Linum alatum Flax March July
B30522 Lithospermum caroliniense Carolina puccoon March May
B30525 Lithospermum mirabile San Antonio Gromwell March May
F B30526 Lithospermum parksii var. parksii Parks Gromwell March August
B30527 Lithospermum parksii var. rugulosum Puccoon March August
B30527 Lithospermum parksii var. rugulosum Gromwell March August
C30695 Lobelia berlandieri  var. brachypoda Lobelia March September
OP F11177 Lupinus texensis Texas Bluebonnet March May
S82282 Mecardonia vandellioides Prostrate Water Hyssop March November
DFP AD0383 Melampodium leucanthum Plains Blackfoot Daisy March November
DF M21537 Meximalva filipes Sida March August
N21596 Mirabilis dumetorum Four O'Clock March September
F N21603 Mirabilis linearis Four-o-Clock, Pink March September
EFLP M21538 Modiola caroliniana Carolina  bristlemallow March May
B30528 Myosotis macrosperma Forget-Me-Not March May
B30529 Myosotis macrosperma  var. macrosperma Spring Forget-Me-Not March May
B30530 Myosotis verna Early Scorpion-Grass March May
R22135 Myosurus minimus Tiny Mousetail March July
F I11313 Nemastylis geminiflora Celestials March May
P L51444 Nolina texana Beargrass March July
DFP L51445 Nothoscordum bivalve Crow-poison March November
N31616 Nuphar luteum Yellow Cowlily March October
F N21609 Nyctaginia capitata Devil's Bouquet March November
O21671 Oenothera kunthiana Kunth Sundrops March May
O21679 Oenothera pubescens Evening Primrose March November
O21682 Oenothera tetraptera Fourwing Evening Primrose March May
B30531 Omphalodes aliena Mexican Navelseed March April
FL B30532 Onosmodium bejariense False Gromwell March June
B30533 Onosmodium helleri Marble-seed March May
O51699 Orobanche multiflora var. multiflora Largeflower Broomrape March September
O51700 Orobanche multiflora var. pringlei Broomrape March September
AD0388 Palafoxia texana Palafoxia March November
U22379 Parietaria obtusa Pellitory March July
U22380 Parietaria pennsylvanica Pennsylvania Pellitory March May
FP M21539 Pavonia lasiopetala Rose Pavonia March November
F F11189 Pediomelum cuspidatum Indian Turnip March June
F S82291 Penstemon guadalupensis White  Penstemon March May
F H51301 Phacelia congesta Blue-Curls March May
FP H51310 Phacelia patuliflora Blue Phacelia March April
H51308 Phacelia patuliflora  var. patulifora Sand Phacelia March April
H51309 Phacelia patuliflora  var. teucriifolia Phacelia March April
P81979 Phlox cuspidata var. cuspidata Pointed Phlox March June
F P81985 Phlox drummondii Drummond Phlox March June
P81983 Phlox drummondii ssp. peregrina Phlox March June
P81984 Phlox drummondii ssp. tharpii Tharp Phlox March June
P81990 Phlox pilosa ssp. latisepala Rough Phlox March June
P81992 Phlox pilosa ssp. riparia Texas Phlox March June
F P81993 Phlox roemeriana Golden-eye Phlox March May
FLPSU V22399 Phyla incisa Texas Frog-Fruit March November
AA0161 Pistia stratiotes Waterlettuce March June
P51728 Plantago elongata Plaintain March June
F P51729 Plantago helleri CedarPlantain March June
P51732 Plantago patagonica Wright Plantain March June
F C40709 Polanisia dodecandra Clammyweed March December
F C40710 Polanisia dodecandra ssp. dodecandra Clammyweed March December
F P92483 Polygala lindheimeri Milkwort March October
PC2092 Porulaca parvula Sinke Leaf  Purslane March November
FLPU PC2093 Porulaca pilosa Shaggy Portulaca March November
PC2096 Porulaca umbraticola Wingpod Purslane March November
PD2106 Potamogeton nodosus Long-leaf Pondweed March April
AD0410 Pyrrhopappus grandiflorus TuberTexas Dandelion March June
EFP AD0411 Pyrrhopappus multicaulis Texas Dandelion March June
AD0412 Pyrrhopappus rothrockii False Dandelion March June
F R22136 Ranunculus fascicularis Tufted Buttercup March April
R22140 Ranunculus pusillus Weak Buttercup March May
FP AD0413 Ratibida columnifera Prairie Coneflower March November
B40584 Rorippa palustris var. fernaldiana Bog Marshcress March May
F P02038 Rumex altissimus Pale Dock March June
P02039 Rumex chrysocarpus Amnastla March September
P02041 Rumex hymenosepalus Pale Dock March June
FLS L11384 Salvia greggii Salvia Greggii March November
F L11386 Salvia lyrata Lyre-Leaf Sage March May
EFO L11389 Salvia roemerana Cedar Sage March July
F L11390 Salvia texana Blue Sage March May
PE2114 Samolus parviflorus Thin Leaf Brookweed March September
EFO L51447 Schoenocaulon texanum Green Lily March July
FLPU L11391 Scutellaria drummondii Drummond Skullcap March April
L11392 Scutellaria microphylla Littleleaf Skullcap March July
FLOP L11396 Scutellaria resinosa Bushy Skullcap March June
S92310 Selaginella wrightii Wright Selaginella March December
B40590 Selenia jonesii Jones Selenia March April
F AD0423 Senecio obovatus Golden Groundsel March June
AD0424 Senecio plattensis Prairie Groundsel March June
AD0425 Senecio riddellii Broom Groundsel March June
F AD0426 Senecio tampicanus Groundsel March June
B40591 Sibara virginica Virginia Sibara March April
F M21541 Sida abutifolia Spreading Sida March October
C60735 Silene antirrhina Sleepy Catchfly March September
A10032 Siphonoglossa greggii Gregg Tubetongue March October
I11320 Sisyrinchium minus Least Blue-eye Grass March May
I11322 Sisyrinchium unidentified Blue-Eye Grass March May
FlP S02351 Solanum elaeagnifolium Silver-Leaf  Nightshade March October
C60736 Spergularia marina Marsh Sandspurry March June
A80141 Spermolepis inermis Spreading Scaleseed March May
L81496 Spigelia lindheimeri Prairie Pinkroot March April
C60737 Stellaria cuspidata Mexican Starwort March October
E61037 Stillingia sylvatica Queen's Delight March June
E61037 Stillingia sylvatica Queen's Root March June
E61039 Stillingia treculiana Trecul Stillingia March June
B40593 Streptanthus carinatus Lyreleaf Twistleaf March April
B40597 Streptanthus platycarpus Broadpod Twistflower March April
FLPS AD0442 Tetraneuris linearifolia Four-Nerve Daisy March June
FS AD0443 Tetraneuris scaposa Four-Nerve Daisy March October
AD0444 Tetraneuris scaposa  var. argyrocaulon Four-Nerve Daisy March October
P AD0445 Tetraneuris scaposa  var. scaposa Four-Nerve Daisy March October
AD0448 Thelesperma curvicarpum Greenthread March June
P AD0457 Thymophylla pentachaeta Pentachaeta March May
F CC0782 Tinantia anomala False Dayflower March July
FL B30535 Tiquilia canescens  var. canescens Gray Coldenia March May
B30537 Tiquilia greggii) Plume Coldenia March August
F CC0785 Tradescantia gigantea Giant Spiderwort March April
CC0786 Tradescantia hirsutiflora Hairy Spiderwort March June
CC0787 Tradescantia humilis Texas Spiderwort March June
CC0792 Tradescantia reverchonii Reverchon Spiderwort March July
CC0793 Tradescantia subacaulis Stemless Spiderwort March June
CC0794 Tradescantia tharpii Tharp Spiderwort March April
E61041 Tragia betonicifolia Ebony Noseburn March November
E61042 Tragia brevispica Shortspike Noseburn March November
LP E61043 Tragia nigricans Dark Noseburn March November
FLS E61044 Tragia ramosa Catnip Noseburn March November
AD0466 Trichocoronis rivularis Trichocoronis March June
T32367 Typha latifolia Common Cattail March May
F V12382 Valerianella amarella Corn Salad March May
F V12383 Valerianella radiata Beaked Cornsalad March June
V12384 Valerianella texana Cornsalad March June
EFP V22407 Verbena bipinnatifida var. bipinnatifida Prairie  Verbena March October
P V22482 Verbena canescens Gray Vervain March October
V22432 Verbena xutha Coarse Verbena March October
FP V32436 Viola missouriensis Missouri Violet March May
V32437 Viola pratincola Violet March May
V32439 Viola sororia Sister Violet March April
F L51465 Zigadenus nuttallii Death Camas March May

Bloom Periods